52 years plastic gold.png

Privacy Policy

A. Introduction

 

Baron Travel Corporation (“BTC” or “the Company”) values and is committed to the protection of Personal Information. This Personal Information Protection Policy (“Policy”) explains the collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information pursuant to the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” [An Act Protecting Individual Personal Information In Information And Communications System In The Government And The Private Sector, Creating For This Purpose A National Privacy Commission And For Other Purposes] which took effect on September 8, 2012 (the “Act”).

 

By visiting our website or by interacting with us or by providing Personal Information to us, or otherwise by acknowledging receipt of this Policy, you have read and given your consent and/or you are deemed to have read and given your consent to us for using, collecting and processing your Personal Information in the manner described in this Policy.

 

Kindly note that the Company reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Policy at any time. You are advised to check this Policy from our website from time to time for amendments or updates.

 

B. Collection of Personal Information

 

The Company collects your personal data in the course of your dealings with us. As part of its day-to-day activity, BTC may collect from you, through various means, including via our websites, marketing events, social networking sites and any forms used by BTC from time to time, some or all of the following Personal Data:


 

  • Academic history and education and professional qualifications (for prospective employees)

  • Employment details & history (for prospective employees)

  • Family background & details (for prospective employees)

  • Financial information such as credit card details


  • Medical details/health information

  • IP Addresses


  • Personal contact information such as names, email addresses, mailing addresses, passport details and contact numbers

  • Photographs and images

  • Details of travel itinerary such as travel origin, destination, departure/arrival dates and times, class of travel and frequent flyer program

  • Accommodation details such as dates of stay, number of guests and room preferences.

  • Details of tour packages such as tour operators, land transfers, car rentals and cruises.

  • Basic information of travel companions. You warrant that all travel companions have given their consent for you to provide us with their respective personal information.

 

Cookies


 

In order to improve our services to you, we use automated tracking devices such as  “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our website and the use of which is intended to assist us in understanding your interests in our website. We may use the cookies to personalize the content, recommendations, advertisements and communications delivered to you so that they are more relevant to you and your interests. Please note that cookies do not personally identify users although they do identify a user’s browser. You can always choose to disable cookies from being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. Disabling cookies however, may result in a limited experience in our functionality and services and in some cases may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services, or parts of the services, that you have requested. Some of our business partners whose content is incorporated into or linked to from the website may also use cookies. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies or websites.

 

C. Purpose

 

The Company collects your Personal Data for the purposes of, amongst others, processing payment, completing your travel booking requests, providing you with and delivery of goods, products and/or services, conducting market research, analysis and evaluation, providing benefits and/or compensation, marketing and communication, accounting and auditing, investigating complaints, claims and disputes, responding to inquiries and provide customer services, as well as verification of identity of clients.

 

D. Disclosure of Personal Data


 

If and when necessary, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the following third parties:

  • To carry out functions described above with local and foreign suppliers, aggregators, subsidiaries and affiliates of the company.

  • Accounting firms; embassies; service providers; lawyers; credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment; potential buyers or investors of BTC or any of BTC’s companies; and any agent or subcontractor providing services on BTC’s behalf for the provision of BTC’s services.

 

BTC may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties also in the occurrence of any of the following events:

  • To the extent that BTC is required to do so by the law;

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • To establish, exercise or defend BTC’s legal rights;

  • To the purchaser or prospective purchaser of any business or asset which BTC is, or is contemplating selling to;

  • To any person and/or entity for the purpose of processing such information on BTC’s behalf;


  • To third parties who provide services to BTC or on its behalf;


  • To any third party that purchases BTC or BTC’s business or any part of BTC or BTC’s business;


  • With your consent; and


  • For the purposes of disaster recovery.

 

E. Protection of Personal Data

 

BTC uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside BTC, other than to you or as described in this Policy. However, BTC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to BTC and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, BTC does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of, disclosed or modified by breach of any of BTC’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

F. Access and Correction

 

  • The Personal Information must be accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date. Should you be made aware of any inaccurate, incomplete or misleading Personal Information or where the Personal Information provided to us earlier have become incorrect or out of date, kindly notify us at the contact provided for in Item G.

  • You have the right to request access and correct your Personal Information and to withdraw your consent given to us hereunder. Such request however, may be subject to the requirements in the Act and the Company’s request procedure and a prescribed fee as applicable.

 

G. Contact us

 

For inquiries and clarifications, kindly contact us at:

Telephone number: +63 2 817 4926

Email: contactus@barontravel.com.ph